Skip to main content

Table 4 Signal ratios of the four products (PA–PD), TIM blank dialysate (T bl), non-spiked dialysate sample (TxS), dialysate samples spiked at 3.0 mg/ml (TxL, end concentration 0.25 mg/ml), dialysate samples spiked at 15 mg/ml (TxH, end concentration 1.25 mg/ml), dialysate sample signal ratios corrected for blank dialysate (Corr stands for corrected), the outcome of the division of product signal ratios by TxS Corr (12.5 is the end concentration ratio when 100% would go to the dialysate; values < 12.5 indicate that the TIM dialysate contains more than product equivalent; values > 12.5 indicate that the TIM dialysate contains less than product equivalent). Finally, two quality parameters, which can be used to assess whether an obtained result is analytically acceptable: the additional signals for spike low and spike high samples and the outcome of the division (value close to 5 indicates linear signal in the concentration range) and the product signal ratios divided by the additional signals for spike high (should be 3.33 when there is no matrix effect)

From: Non-targeted and targeted analysis of collagen hydrolysates during the course of digestion and absorption

Samplem/z 244m/z 260m/z 286m/z 357Sum/division of sums
PA783.88534.2934.31708.252060.73
PB33.292243.2685.06699.293060.90
PC82.50116.9947.06128.09374.65
PD21.904903.73282.45995.516203.59
T bl1.4625.574.590.9432.56
TAS15.11108.6826.9580.74231.49
TAL41.52133.0926.03118.56319.19
TAH189.84258.8959.30287.85795.88
TAS Corr (TAS–T bl)13.6483.1122.3679.81198.92
TAL Corr (TAL–T bl)40.05107.5221.44117.62286.63
TAH Corr (TAH–T bl)188.38233.3154.71286.91763.32
PA/TAS Corr57.466.431.538.8710.36
A TAL Corr–TAS Corr26.4124.41− 0.9337.8187.70
B TAH Corr–TAS Corr174.73150.2032.35207.10564.39
B/A6.626.15− 34.925.486.44
PA/B4.493.561.063.423.65
TBS5.59219.7211.4837.60274.38
TBL7.65338.4215.4168.69430.17
TBH12.76912.9542.41217.311185.44
TBS Corr (TBS–T bl)4.12194.156.8936.67241.82
TBL Corr (TBL–T bl)6.19312.8410.8267.76397.61
TBH Corr (TBH–T bl)11.30887.3837.82216.381152.87
PB/TBS Corr8.0711.5512.3519.0712.66
A TBL Corr–TBS Corr2.07118.703.9331.09155.79
B TBH Corr–TBS Corr7.18693.2330.93179.71911.05
B/A3.475.847.865.785.85
PB/B4.643.242.753.893.36
TCS6.2639.0725.2131.08101.61
TCL9.0392.9357.4486.43245.82
TCH29.4960.7538.9658.56187.75
TCS Corr (TCS–T bl)4.8013.5020.6230.1469.05
TCL Corr (TCL–T bl)7.5767.3552.8585.49213.26
TCH Corr (TCH–T bl)28.0235.1734.3757.62155.18
PC/TCS Corr17.208.672.284.255.43
A TCL Corr–TCS Corr2.7753.8632.2355.35144.21
B TCH Corr–TCS Corr23.2321.6813.7527.4886.13
B/A8.390.400.430.500.60
PC/B3.555.403.424.664.35
TDS13.94476.6023.7789.13603.43
TDL10.53792.0141.80133.70978.04
TDH20.551945.92131.05323.372420.88
TDS Corr (TDS–T bl)12.48451.0219.1888.19570.87
TDL Corr (TDL–T bl)9.07766.4337.21132.76945.48
TDH Corr (TDH–T bl)19.091920.34126.46322.432388.32
PD/TDS Corr1.7610.8714.7311.2910.87
A TDL Corr–TDS Corr− 3.41315.4118.0344.57374.61
B TDH Corr–TDS Corr6.611469.32107.28234.241817.45
B/A− 1.944.665.955.264.85
PD/B3.313.342.634.253.41