Acta Physica Hungarica

, Volume 74, Issue 1–2, pp 107–120 | Cite as

On the hall mobility lowering in GaAs epitaxial layers

  • K. Somogyi
Condensed Matter


Early investigations have shown that the electron mobility in GaAs epitaxial layers had always a lower value than estimated theoretically for the same concentration values. Since this fact was established independently of the method of obtaining epitaxial layers, it was assumed that the mobility lowering is a genuine property of the epitaxial layers. In this work several reasons are demonstrated experimentally causing a virtual lowering of the mobility. Incorrect thickness determination and, consequently, incorrect concentration values have been found as the main reason of the lowered mobility evaluations. Methods are proposed for the more correct evaluation of the mobility versus concentration dependences. A great amount of experimental data having been corrected by the suggested method, represents a good correlation between the experimental and calculated mobilities in a wide concentration range. It demonstrates that there is no reason to accept a supposition on the lowered mobility in GaAs (and other) epitaxial layers as a genuine property.


GaAs Carrier Concentration Rabie Epitaxial Layer Hall Mobility 


Unable to display preview. Download preview PDF.

Unable to display preview. Download preview PDF.


  1. 1.
    H. Poth, H. Bruch, M. Heyen and P. Balk, J. Appl. Phys.,49, 285, 1978.CrossRefADSGoogle Scholar
  2. 2.
    M. Heyen and P. Balk, Prog. Crystal Growth Charact.,6, 265, 1983.CrossRefGoogle Scholar
  3. 3.
    D. A. Anderson and N. Apsley, Semicond. Sci. Technol.,1, 187, 1986.CrossRefADSGoogle Scholar
  4. 4.
    D. C. Look and P. C. Colter, Phys. Rev. B.,28, 1151, 1983.CrossRefADSGoogle Scholar
  5. 5.
    T. Görög, I. Gyúró and K. Somogyi, Acta Phys. Hung.,57(3–4), 223, 1985.Google Scholar
  6. 6.
    P. Blood, Semicond. Sci. Technol.,1, 7, 1986.CrossRefADSGoogle Scholar
  7. 7.
    F. Hasegawa, J. Electrochem. Soc.,119, 7, 1972.CrossRefGoogle Scholar
  8. 8.
    L. Hollan, Inst. Phys. Conf. Ser.,24, 22, 1975.ADSGoogle Scholar
  9. 9.
    L. N. Alexandrov, Phys. Stat. Sol., (a),44, 11, 1977.CrossRefADSGoogle Scholar
  10. 10.
    K. Somogyi, Sz. Varga, I. Gyúró, Á. Nemcsics, Crystal Growth Preparation (Epitaxial Crystal Growth), Trans. Tech., Switzerland,32–34, 459, 1991.Google Scholar
  11. 12.
    Ch. Hurtes, L. Hollan and M. Boulou, Inst. Phys. Conf. Ser.,45, 342, 1979.Google Scholar
  12. 13.
    H. Okamoto and S. Sakata, J. Appl. Phys.,44, 3, 1973.Google Scholar
  13. 14.
    B. Tuck, G. A. Adegboyega, P. R. Jay and M. J. Cardwell, Inst. Phys. Conf. Ser.,45, 114, 1979.Google Scholar
  14. 15.
    K. Somogyi, Crystal Properties Preparation, GaAs, ed. E. Lendvay, Trans. Tech., Switzerland,12, 95, 1987.Google Scholar
  15. 16.
    K. Somogyi, Acta Phys. Hung.,61(2), 169, 1987.Google Scholar
  16. 17.
    K. Somogyi, Crystal Properties and Preparation (Epitaxial Crystal Growth), Trans. Tech., Switzerland,32–34, 453, 1991.Google Scholar
  17. 18.
    K. Somogyi, Proc. Symp. Electronics Technology, Budapest,1, 110, 1987.Google Scholar
  18. 19.
    K. Somogyi, Crystal Properties and Preparation, Trans. Tech., Switzerland,32–34, 440, 1991.Google Scholar
  19. 20.
    A. Yamashita, M. Yamaguchi and T. Aokl, Jap. J. Appl. Phys.,21, 1267, 1973.CrossRefADSGoogle Scholar
  20. 21.
    W. Walukiewicz, J. Lagowski, L. Jastrzebski, M. Lichtensteiger and H. C. Gatos, J. Appl. Phys.,50, 899, 1979; W. Walukiewicz, J. Lagowski and H. C. Gatos, J. Appl. Phys.,53, 769, 1982.CrossRefADSGoogle Scholar

Copyright information

© Akadémiai Kiadó 1994

Authors and Affiliations

  • K. Somogyi
    • 1
  1. 1.Research Institute for Technical PhysicsHungarian Academy of SciencesBudapestHungary

Personalised recommendations