Journal of Materials for Energy Systems

, Volume 6, Issue 1, pp 33–37 | Cite as

The size of the sensitization zone in 304 stainless steel welds

  • N. S. Tsai
  • T. W. Eagar


Factors influencing the size and shape of the sensitization zone in 304 stainless steel welds have been studied through a statistically designed experiment. The results indicate that the width of the sensitization zone is in proportion to the magnitude of the heat input, except when very little fusion occurs. The minimum sensitization size can be obtained with a broadly distributed heat source traveling at high speed, and the maximum size can be obtained with low speed and a narrow heat distribution.

Under certain welding conditions, one can obtain welds which are free of sensitization on the surface, and hence, this process may lead to a new method of preventing sensitization-induced intergranular corrosion. By depositing surface sensitization-free welds on either side of a previously sensitized weld, the chromium carbide precipitates dissolve, and the sensitization on the plate surface is eliminated.


Welding Heat Input Compressive Residual Stress Chromium Carbide Intergranular Corrosion 
These keywords were added by machine and not by the authors. This process is experimental and the keywords may be updated as the learning algorithm improves.


Unable to display preview. Download preview PDF.

Unable to display preview. Download preview PDF.


  1. 1.
    M.G. Fontana and N. D. Greene:Corrosion Engineering, p. 61, McGraw-Hill, 1978.Google Scholar
  2. 2.
    H.H. Uhlig:Corrosion and Corrosion Control, p. 305, Wiley, New York, 1971.Google Scholar
  3. 3.
    H. D. Solomon: “Variables Influencing Weld Sensitization of Austenitic Stainless Steel,”Weldments: Physical Metallurgy and Failure Phenom-ena, Proceedings of the Fifth Bolton Landing Conference, 1979, p. 149.Google Scholar
  4. 4.
    N. S. Tsai and T. W. Eagar: “Temperature Field Produced by a Distrib-uted Heat Source,”Weld. J., 1983, vol. 62, no. 12, p. 346.Google Scholar
  5. 5.
    N. S. Tsai and T. W. Eagar: “Change of Weld Pool Shape by Variations in the Distribution of Heat Source in Arc Welding,”Modelling of Cast-ing and Welding Processes, Henniker, New Hampshire, 1983.Google Scholar

Copyright information

© American Society for Metals 1984

Authors and Affiliations

  • N. S. Tsai
    • 1
  • T. W. Eagar
    • 1
  1. 1.Department of Materials Science and EngineeringMassachusetts Institute of TechnologyCambridge

Personalised recommendations