Group fission in free-ranging rhesus monkeys of Tughlaqabad, Northern India
A population of rhesus monkeys (Macaca mulatta)at Tughlaqabad on the southeastern outskirts of New Delhi has grown rapidly in the past 4 years, and the largest group (Group A) has given rise to three smaller groups. Fissioning, or new group formation, was not consistently associated with any particular season of the year or stage of the reproductive cycle, but it did occur in each case when the parent group reached approximately 120 monkeys. The fissioning process was not preceded or accompanied by unusual aggressive behavior. It occurred quietly and appeared to be a loss of cohesion within the large group by which a subgroup achieved behavioral and spatial independence. Some aggressive interactions did occur following each fission when the new group approached or attempted to reenter the parent group. Each newly formed group was subordinate to the parent group and all other groups in the population.
Key workdsMacaca mulatta rhesus India fissioning group formation population growth
Unable to display preview. Download preview PDF.
- Hrdy, S. (1984). Personal communication.Google Scholar
- Malik, I. (1983).A Study of Selected Behavioral Traits of Rhesus Monkeys (Macaca mulatta)in Free-Ranging Environments, Ph.D. thesis, University of Meerut, Meerut.Google Scholar
- Marsden, H. M. (1971). Intergroup relations in rhesus monkeys (Macaca mulatta). In Esser, A.H. (ed.),Behavior and Environment: The Use of Space by Animals and Men, Plenum Press, New York.Google Scholar
- Prakash, I. (1962). Group organization, sexual behavior and breeding season of certain Indian monkeys.Jap. J. Ecol. 12: 83–86.Google Scholar
- Sade, D. S. (1980). Population biology of free-ranging rhesus monkeys on Cayo Santiago, Puerto Rico. In Cohen, M., Malpass, R.S., and Klein, H.G. (ed.),Biosocial Mechanisms of Population Regulation, Yale University Press, New Haven, Conn.Google Scholar
- Southwick, C. H., Beg, M. A., and Siddiqi, M. R. (1965). Rhesus monkeys in north India. In DeVore, I. (ed.),Primale Behavior: Field Studies of Monkeys and Apes, Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York.Google Scholar
- Southwick, C. H., Siddiqi, M. F., and Oppenheimer, J. R. (1983). Status and conservation of rhesus monkeys in India. In Seth, P.K. (ed.),Perspectives in Primate Biology, Today and Tomorrow’s Publishers, New Delhi.Google Scholar
- Tiwari, K. K. (1983). Report on population census of rhesus macaque and Hanuman langur of India. Zoological Survey of India, Calcutta (mimeo).Google Scholar