Resource patch size and flexible foraging in white-faced capuchins (Cebus capucinus)
- 147 Downloads
White-faced capuchins (Cebus capucinus)on Barro Colorado Island, Panama, have a flexible foraging strategy. Typically, foraging party size is small and individuals feed dispersed from one another. When seasonal fruiting of large volume trees occurs, the majority of the group forages simultaneously. As C. capucinusdo not display a rigorous dominance structure and there are few indications that individuals or coalitions monopolize food patches,individuals are expected to display scramble strategies instead of high frequencies of contest competition. I recorded foraging party size (simultaneous foragers), the total number of animals to feed successively, and the diameter at breast height (DBH) of fruit trees used in two habituated troops. Individuals in each group spent a substantial amount of time — 65 and 48% of foraging time for each group — foraging in party sizes of one. Monkeys predominantly foraged alone in small trees (0- to 20- cm DBH), successively in medium trees (21- to 60- cm DBH), and simultaneously in large trees (>61- cm DBH). They used small trees more frequently than all other tree classes. In medium-sized trees, although fruit was plentiful, space was limited. In these trees Cebusforaged successively. In large-volume trees, space and fruit were abundant and several individuals fed together. As the DBH of fruiting trees increased, the average foraging party size increased exponentially. Cebus capucinusat Barro Colorado Island modify their foraging party size to adapt to the seasonal patterns of fruit production.
Key wordsCebus patch use white-faced capuchins socioecology feeding ecology
Unable to display preview. Download preview PDF.
- Altmann, S. (1974). Baboons, space, time and energy.Am. Zool. 14: 221–248.Google Scholar
- Buckley, J. S. (1983).The Feeding Behavior, Social Behavior, and Ecology of the White-Faced Monkey, Cebus capucinusat Trujillo, Northern Honduras, Central America, Ph.D. thesis, University of Texas at Austin, Austin.Google Scholar
- Hladik, A., and Hladik, C. M. (1969). Rapports trophiques entre vegetation et primates dans la foret de Barro Colorado, Panama.Terre Vie 1: 25–117.Google Scholar
- Lehner, P. N. (1979).Handbook of Ethological Methods, Garland STPM Press, New York.Google Scholar
- Maxwell, S. E., and Delaney, H. D. (1990).Designing Experiments and Analyzing Data, Brooks/Cole, California.Google Scholar
- Mitchell, B. J. (1989).Resources, Group Behavior, and Infant Development in White-Faced Capuchin Monkeys, Cebus capucinus, Ph.D. thesis, University of California, Berkeley.Google Scholar
- Oppenheimer, J. R. (1968).Behavior and Ecology of the White-Faced Monkey, Cebus capucinuson Borro Colorado Island, Canal Zone, Ph.D. thesis, University of Illinois, Urbana.Google Scholar
- Terborgh, J. (1983).Five New World Primates, Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ.Google Scholar
- van Schaik, C. P. (1989). The ecology of social relationships amongst female primates. In Standen, V., and Foley, R. A. (eds.),Comparative Socioecology: The Behavioral Ecology of Humans and Other Mammals, Blackwell Scientific, Oxford, pp. 195–218.Google Scholar