Group Size and Population Structure of Vulnerable Gaur in an Isolated Tropical Deciduous Forest of Eastern India
- 71 Downloads
The group size, age and sex ratio of gaur was studied in the Tropical Deciduous habitat of Kuldiha Wildlife Sanctuary, Odisha, eastern India, during 2012–2013. Gaurs were observed by regular monitoring along the motorable roads and forest trails covering a total 3864 km. The overall mean group size and crowding were 6.92 ± 0.02 (SE) and 6.9 respectively which varied significantly between seasons. The sex ratio was skewed to females and there was an increase in adult male ratio during winter season. Calves were observed throughout the year with a slightly peak during December and January. Compared to the gaur population from other regions of India, the group size range in Kuldiha Wildlife Sanctuary is the smaller one, thus indicating a low population density. Therefore, appropriate management intervention is required for long term conservation of the species.
KeywordsEastern India Gaur Grouping characteristic Mega herbivore Population structure
The study was carried out with financial support from the Compensatory Afforestation Fund Management and Planning Authority allotted to Balasore Wildlife Division, Odisha. Local forest staffs are highly acknowledged for their support in field survey. The authors extend special thanks to Manish K. Bakshi for preparing the study area map. The authors declare that they have no conflict of interest.
- 2.Pulliam ΗR, Caraco T (1984) Living in groups: is there an optimal group size? In: Pulliam HR, Caraco T (eds) Behavioural ecology: an evolutionary approach. Sinauer Associates, Sunderland, pp 122–147Google Scholar
- 6.Sartaj SG, Sankar K, Jhala YV (2010) A study of vigilance behaviour of Chital (Axis axis), examining the determinant of individual and group vigilance for Chital in Pench Tiger Reserve, India. LAMBERT Academic Publishing, LondonGoogle Scholar
- 8.Stearns SC (1992) The evolution of life histories. Oxford University Press, LondonGoogle Scholar
- 10.Duckworth JW, Steinmetz R, Timmins RJ, Pattanavibool A, Than Zaw DT, Hedges S (2008) Bos gaurus. The IUCN red list of threatened species. http://www.iucnredlist.org/details/full/2891/0. Accessed 12 Mar 2017
- 11.Schaller GB (1967) The deer and the tiger: a study of wildlife of India. University of Chicago Press, ChicagoGoogle Scholar
- 12.Sankar K, Qureshi Q, Pasha MKS, Areendran G (2001) Ecology of gaur Bos gaurus in Pench Tiger Reserve, Madhya Pradesh. Wildlife Institute of India, Dehra DunGoogle Scholar
- 15.Vairavel SM (1998) Ecology of Gaur (Bos gaurus H. Smith) with special reference to habitat utilization in Parambikulum Wildlife Sanctuary, Kerala, India. Ph.D. Thesis, Forest Research InstituteGoogle Scholar
- 17.Bhattacharya S, Choudhury A, Biswas GG (1997) A collaborative study on Gaurs (Bos Gaurus H. Smith) in North Bengal, West Bengal. World Wide Fund for Nature, GlandGoogle Scholar
- 18.Dasgupta S, Sankar K, Gupta AK (2008) Density, group size and sex ratios of Gaur (Bos gaurus H. Smith) in a sub-tropical semi-evergreen forest of north-east India. Indian For 134:1281–1288Google Scholar
- 19.Shukla R, Khare PK (1998) Food habits of wild ungulates and their competition with livestock in Pench Wildlife Reserve, central India. J Bombay Nat Hist Soc 95:418–421Google Scholar
- 22.Sahu HK, Udgata HB, Debata S, Palei HS (2014) Vertebrate fauna of Kuldiha Wildlife Sanctuary. Himalaya Publishing House, MumbaiGoogle Scholar