Skull morphology and ontogenetic variation of the Southern Giant Petrel Macronectes giganteus (Aves: Procellariiformes)
- 24 Downloads
The Southern Giant Petrel Macronectes giganteus is the largest Procellariidae around the world. Beyond the most striking features on the skull, the strong hooked bill with tubular, dorsally-placed, external nostrils, these petrels have been the focus of diverse studies, except osteological ones. Even less is known about the osteology in juveniles and chicks. A comparative description of the skull anatomy of the Southern Giant Petrel M. giganteus, highlighting the differences along each postnatal ontogenetic stage, is given here. As a result, we found that the shape of the skull does not vary among the compared stages and that there is a progression in the fusion of the elements of the skull and mandible. Besides, less obvious results show a little intraspecific variation among specimens of the same ontogenetic stage, involving osteological features such as the quantity and shape of foramina within pneumatic bone surfaces, and the fact that general size is not associated with sexual dimorphism. The beak acquires its characteristic development and sturdiness from early stages. Conversely, the fossae glandulae nasalis is only developed in juveniles and adults, being absent in earlier stages.
KeywordsOsteology Anatomy Cranium Mandible Procellariidae
We thank Diego Montalti, Luciano Segura, and Mariana Picasso (Museo de La Plata), and Yolanda Davies (Museo Argentino de Ciencias Naturales) for access to the materials and the use of the dissection laboratory in the Sección Ornitología in the Museo de La Plata, and Luis Pagano and Eduardo Etcheverry (Museo de La Plata) for the material preparation. CAH is particularly grateful to Oceanwide Expeditions, Vlissingen (NL), for financial support. We also thank the editor in chief, Dieter Piepenburg, and the reviewers, Julian Hume, Alexander Vargas, and an anonymous one, for the helpful comments.
Compliance with ethical standards
Conflicts of interest
Authors declare no conflicts of interest.
- Baumel JJ, King JE, Breazile HE, Vanden Berge JC (1993) Handbook of avian anatomy: nomina anatomica avium, 2nd edn. Publications of the Nuttall Ornithological Club, CambridgeGoogle Scholar
- Bugoni L, Furness RW (2009) Age composition and sexual size dimorphism of albatrosses and petrels off Brazil. Mar Ornith 37:253–260Google Scholar
- Carboneras C (1992) Family Procellariidae (petrels and shearwaters). In: del Hoyo J, Elliot A, Sargatal J (eds) Handbook of the birds of the world. Lynz, Barcelona, pp 216–239Google Scholar
- Carlos CJ, Voisin JF (2008) Identifying giant petrels, Macronectes giganteus and M. halli, in the field and in the hand. Seabird 21:1–15Google Scholar
- Chupin I (1997) Human Impact and Breeding Success in Southern Giant Petrel Macronectes giganteus on King George Island (South Shetland Islands) Korean J. Polar Res 8:113–116Google Scholar
- Conroy JWH (1972) Ecological aspects of the biology of the Giant Petrel, Macronectes giganteus (Gmelin), in the maritime Antarctic. British Antarctic Survey, LondonGoogle Scholar
- Emslie SD, Karnovsky N, Trivelpiece W (1995) Avian predation at penguin colonies on King George Island, Antarctica. Wilson Bull 107:317–327Google Scholar
- Johansen K, Millard RW (1974) Cold-induced neurogenic vasodilatation in skin of the giant fulmar Macronectes giganteus. Am J Physiol 227:1232–1235Google Scholar
- Johnstone GW (1977) Comparative feeding ecology of the giant petrels Macronectes giganteus (Gmelin) and M. halli (Mathews). In: Llano G (ed) Adaptations within antarctic ecosystems. Gulf, Houston, pp 647–668Google Scholar
- Lynch HJ, Naveen R, Fagan WF (2008) Censuses of Penguin, Blue-eyed Shag Phalacrocorax Atriceps and Southern Giant Petrel Macronectes giganteus populations on the Antarctic Peninsula 2001–2007. Mar Ornithol 36:83–97Google Scholar
- Maynard BJ (2003) Shearwaters, petrels, and fulmars (Procellariidae). In: Hutchins M, Jackson J, Bock WJ et al (eds) Grzimek’s animal life encyclopedia, vol 8, pp 123–133Google Scholar
- Patterson DL, Woehler EJ, Croxall JP, Cooper J, Poncet S, Peter HU, Hunter S, Fraser WR (2008) Breeding distribution and population status of the Northern Giant Petrel Macronectes halli and the Southern Giant Petrel M. giganteus. Mar Ornithol 36:115–124Google Scholar
- Sievert PR, Butler R, Place AR (1990) Total body water and its turnover in normal and salt-loaded nestling Leach’s Storm-Petrels, Oceanodroma leucorhoa. Bui Mt Desert Island Biol Lab 29:143–146Google Scholar
- Trivelpiece SG, Trivelpiece WZ (1998) Post-fledging dispersal of southern giant petrels Macronectes giganteus banded at Admiralty Bay, King George Island, Antarctica. Mar Ornithol 26:63–68Google Scholar
- Voisin JF, Bester MN (1979) The specific status of giant petrels Macronectes at Gough Island. In Proceedings of the symposium on birds of the sea and shore, pp 215–222Google Scholar
- Warham J (1996) The behaviour, population biology and physiology of the petrels. Academic, San Diego, p 613Google Scholar