The study of scats of adult male Antarctic fur seals Arctocephalus gazella (AFS) revealed occasional frequent capture of penguins. Although AFS adult males have been occasionally reported to kill king penguins Aptenodytes patagonicus at the shore, here we report the first observations of at-sea predation by AFS on adult king penguins in the Crozet archipelago, southern Indian Ocean. During our 20 days survey, we observed 17 penguins attacked and either severely injured or killed and consumed. Only AFS adult males were seen catching king penguins successfully. Some adult females and sub-adults also attempted to catch penguins, either at sea or in land, and so did subantarctic fur seals Arctocephalus tropicalis individuals. Our results confirm the ability of fur seals to catch and predate large seabirds, even at sea.
This is a preview of subscription content, log in to check access.
Buy single article
Instant unlimited access to the full article PDF.
Price includes VAT for USA
Subscribe to journal
Immediate online access to all issues from 2019. Subscription will auto renew annually.
This is the net price. Taxes to be calculated in checkout.
Bester MN (1990) Population trends of sub-Antarctic fur seals and southern elephant seals at Gough Island. S Afr J Antarct Res 20:9–12
Bonner W, Hunter S (1982) Predatory interactions between Antarctic fur seals, macaroni penguins and giant petrels. Br Antarct Surv Bull 56:75–79
Casaux R, Baroni A, Carlini AR (1998) The diet of the Antarctic fur seal, Arctocephalus gazella, at Harmony Point, Nelson Island, South Shetland Islands. Polar Biol 20:424–428
Cherel Y, Hobson KA, Guinet C, Vanpe C (2007) Stable isotopes document seasonal changes in trophic niches and winter foraging individual specialization in diving predators from the Southern Ocean. J Anim Ecol 76:826–836
Crawford RJM, Cooper J (1996) Cape fur seals Arctocephalus pusillus catches Cape gannet Morus capensis ashore at Malgas Island. Mar Ornithol 24:53–54
Daneri G, Coria N (1992) The diet of Antarctic fur seals, Arctocephalus gazella, during summer-autumn period at Mossman Peninsula, Laurie Island (South Orkneys). Polar Biol 11:565–566
Daneri GA, Carlini AR, Hernandez CM, Harrington A (2005) The diet of Antarctic fur seals, Arctocephalus gazella, at King George Island, during the summer–autumn period. Polar Biol 28:329–333
David JHM, Cury P, Crawford RJM, Randall RM, Underhill LG, Meÿer MA (2003) Assessing conservation priorities in the Benguela ecosystem, South Africa: analysing predation by seals on threatened seabirds. Biol Conserv 114:289–292
de Bruyn PJN, Tosh CA, Bester MN (2008) Sexual harassment of a king penguin by an Antarctic fur seal. J Ethol 26:295–297
Delord K, Barbraud C, Weimerskirch H (2004) Long-term trends in the population size of king penguins at Crozet archipelago: environmental variability and density dependence? Polar Biol 27:793–800
du Toit M, Bartlett PA, Bester MN, Roux JP (2004) Seabird predation by individual seals at Ichaboe Island, Namibia. S Afr J Wildl Res 34:45–54
Fischer W, Hureau J (1988) Fichas FAO de identificación de especies para los fines de pesca. Océano Austral (áreas de pesca 48, 58 y 88, área de la Convención CCAMLR). FAO, Roma
Guinet C, Jouventin P, Georges J-Y (1994) Long term population changes of fur seals Arctocephalus gazella and Arctocephalus tropicalis on subantarctic (Crozet) and subtropical (St. Paul and Amsterdam) islands and their possible relationship to El Niño Southern Oscillation. Antarct Sci 6:473–478
Hofmeyr GJG, Bester MN (1993) Predation on king penguins by Antarctic fur seals. S Afr J Antarct Res 23:71–74
Hofmeyr GJG, Bester MN, Jonker FC (1997) Changes in population sizes and distribution of fur seals at Marion Island. Polar Biol 17:150–158
Lea MA, Cherel Y, Guinet C, Nicholls PD (2002) Antarctic fur seals foraging in the Polar Frontal Zone: inter-annual shifts in diet as shown from faecal and fatty acid analyses. Mar Ecol Prog Ser 245:281–297
Makhado AB, Bester MN, Kirkman SP, Pistorius PA, Ferguson JWH, Klages NTW (2008) Prey of the Antarctic fur seals Arctocephalus gazella at Marion Island. Polar Biol 31:575–581
McCann TS (1980) Territoriality and breeding behaviour of adult male Antarctic fur seal, Arctocephalus gazella. J Zool 192:295–310
Moore PJ, Charteris M, Larsen EJ (2008) Notes on New Zealand mammals. 8. Predation on nesting southern royal albatrosses Diomedea epomophora by a New Zealand sea lion Phocarctos hookeri. NZ J Zool 35:201–204
Nowak RM (1999) In: Nowak RM (ed) Walker’s mammals of the world, vol II, 6th edn. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, pp 844–852
Payne MR (1979) Growth in the Antarctic fur seal Arctocephalus gazella. J Zool 187:1–20
Shaughnessy PD, Shaughnessy GL, Fletcher L (1988) Recovery of the fur seal population at Macquarie Island. Pap Proc R Soc Tasmania 122:177–187
Woehler EJ (1995) Consumption of Southern ocean resources by penguins. In: Dann P, Norman I, Reilly P (eds) The penguins, ecology and management. Surrey Beatty and Sons, Chipping Norton, pp 267–291
Woehler EJ, Green K (1992) Consumption of marine resources by seabirds and seals at Heard Island and the McDonald Islands. Polar Biol 12:659–665
This study was financially and logistically supported by the French Polar Institute (IPEV-Pr. 109 H Weimerskirch & Pr. 394 C-A Bost), the National Agency for Research (program GLIDES) and the Prince Albert II de Monaco Foundation. We thank C Barbraud, C Bost, M Bester, C Guinet, GJG Hofmeyr, P Inchausti, RJ Kirkwood, and two anonymous referees for useful comments on the manuscript. Thanks to Aurélien Prudor, Martine, Félicia and Anne for their help with this offensive fieldwork.
About this article
Cite this article
Charbonnier, Y., Delord, K. & Thiebot, J. King-size fast food for Antarctic fur seals. Polar Biol 33, 721–724 (2010). https://doi.org/10.1007/s00300-009-0753-8
- Antarctic fur seal Arctocephalus gazella
- King penguin Aptenodytes patagonicus
- Direct observation
- Aquatic capture